How Is Capacity Determined?
[…] If you are a close family member of an elderly person, you may need to help them create or update their estate plan. To be able to do so effectively, however, you must have a good understanding of how Florida defines mental capacity and in what circumstances a person can be declared incapacitated. In this article, we present a brief overview of this matter.
Incapacity in Florida: A Legal Definition
The issue of incapacity is regulated by Florida Statute Section 744.102 (12), which defines an incapacitated person as “a person who has been judicially determined to lack the capacity to manage at least some of the property or to meet at least some of the essential health and safety requirements of the person.”
Another important legal term related to the issue of mental capacity that has a bearing on estate planning matters is “sound mind.” For example, to be able to create a valid Will, the testator needs to be of “sound mind.”